Personal Information Collection Statement (this “Statement”)
個人資料收集聲明 (“本聲明”)

TERA-Award (the “Award”) is a contest organised by The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited (the “Organiser”). In the course of participating in the Award, you need to provide information about yourself (“personal data”) to the Organiser. This Statement sets out the obligations and policies of the Organiser under Cap.486 Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”).
TERA-Award智慧能源創新大賽(「TERA-Award」)是由香港中華煤氣有限公司(「主辦機構」)舉辦的比賽。在參加TERA-Award時,閣下須向主辦機構提供其個人資料(「個人資料」)。本聲明載有主辦機構根據香港法律第486章的《個人資料(私隱)修例》條例(「該條例」)項下的責任及政策。

Personal Data
個人資料
When you participate in the Award, you will be requested to provide your full name, email address, telephone number, job title, country and company together with other information.
在閣下參加TERA-Award時,閣下須向主辦機構提供閣下的全名、電郵地址、電話號碼、職位、所在國家、公司名稱及其他信息。

Purpose
用途

The purposes for which personal data may be used include:
個人資料可能被用作下列用途:

  1. the necessary operation of the Award and processing applications, requests, enquiries or complaints relating to the Award;
    TERA-Award的必要運作及處理與TERA-Award有關的申請、要求、查詢或投訴之事宜;
  2. discussing, negotiating, processing and settling of the intellectual rights ownership pertaining to the Award or entry;    
    討論、協商、處理及解決與TERA-Award或參賽作品有關的所有知識產權之事宜;
  3. making disclosure according to the requirements of any applicable laws, regulations, codes of conduct or guidelines to any member of the Group (defined below);
    根據適用於集團(定義見下文)任何成員的任何法律、法規、守則或指引要求而作出的披露;
  4. communication with you on matters in relation to the Award;
    就TERA-Award的事宜與閣下進行溝通;
  5. prevention, investigation or inspection of any illegal or suspicious events such as fraud or other violations of the laws and violations of the Terms and Conditions of the Award and security purpose; and
    為預防、調查或檢查任何非法或可疑事件,例如欺詐或其他違法行為,以及違反TERA-Award的條款及細則及保安理由;及
  6. any other directly related matters.
    任何與TERA-Award直接有關的事宜。

Without such personal data, the Organiser may not be able to organize, run and manage the Award.
若未能提供有關個人資料,主辦機構可能無法組織、運作及管理TERA-Award。

The Organiser needs to process your personal data for the above-mentioned purpose in order to verify that you are eligible to take part in the Award, to notify you about all necessary information in regard to the Award and to liaise with you on all the necessary processes relating to the Award or your entry. Without information such as name, email, and other information specified in the application form, the Organiser is unable to ensure that you have all necessary information to allow you to fully participate in the Award.
主辦機構須就上述用途處理閣下的個人資料以查核閣下的參加TERA-Award的資格,通知閣下所有與TERA-Award有關的必要信息,以及就TERA-Award或參賽作品的所有必須流程進行溝通。在欠缺如姓名、電郵地址及在申請表格中指定的資料的情況下,主辦機構可能無法確保已收取所有必要的信息以供閣下參加TERA-Award。

By participating in the Award, you are deemed to have accepted and bound by this Statement. If you do not accept this Statement in part or in whole, please do not participate in the Award. The Organiser is processing your personal data for the above-mentioned purposes only because you have given it your consent to do so by agreeing to this Statement. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Organiser at tera-award@towngas.com. In this event, the Organiser will stop the processing as soon as it can.  However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before your withdrawal of consent.
在參加TERA-Award時,閣下將視為已接受本聲明並受其約束。如閣下不接受部分或全部本聲明的內容,請勿參加TERA-Award。主辦機構根據上述用途處理閣下的個人資料僅基於閣下已表示同意本聲明內容。閣下可隨時透過電郵tera-award@towngas.com撤回閣下「表示同意」的意向。在這情況下,主辦機構將在可行的情況下儘快終止閣下就TERA-Award的申請,但該終止將不會影響閣下在撤回「表示同意」的意向前的任何合法流程。

The Organiser will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it collected it, unless the Organiser reasonably consider that it need to use your personal data for other related reasons and that reasons are compatible with the original collection purposes. If the Organiser needs to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, the Organiser will seek your consent to use it for that new purpose.
除非主辦機構合理地認為出於其他相關原因及該原因與原收集用途一致時而需要使用閣下的個人資料外,主辦機構僅會將閣下的個人資料用於其收集用途。如主辦機構需要使用閣下的個人資料用作非與上述用途有關時,主辦機構須就新用途徵求閣下的同意意向。

Cookies
小型文字檔案(Cookies )

TERA-Award’s website (the “Website”) uses cookies (session and persistent), pixels/tags, SDKs, application program interfaces ("APIs"), and other technologies (collectively, "Cookies") on the Website that collect and store certain information about you. Some of these Cookies are necessary to provide, secure, and maintain the Website to you, such as to keep you logged in while your visit the Website, while other Cookies are used to provide you with a better user experience, such as:
TERA-Award的網站(「本網站」)使用的Cookies (暫時性和持久性) 、像素/標籤、SDK、應用程序接口(「API」)及網站上的其他技術(合稱為 「Cookies」)用作收集及存儲關於閣下的某些信息。其中,部分Cookies是為閣下提供、保護和維護本網站所必需的,例如保持閣下訪問本網站時的登錄狀態,而其他Cookies用於為閣下提供更佳的網上體驗,例如:

  1. to personalize the Website by remembering information about your activities on the Website (e.g., the language you selected or your log-in details). The Organiser may also use Cookies together with other automatically collected usage information to recognize a user across different devices, sessions or browsers (including when they have not logged-in) so as to deliver tailored information; and,
    用於透過記錄閣下在本網站的活動(如閣下選擇的語言或閣下登錄的詳細信息)以提供個性化的網站。主辦機構可能將Cookies與自動收集的其他信息一併使用以識別不同設備、活動或瀏覽器(包括未登錄)以便在閣下下次瀏覽本網站時顯示相關信息;及
  2. perform Website analytics, such as impression reporting, demographic reporting and interest reporting. This may include the recording of mouse clicks, movements, page scrolling and restricted text entered into the Website forms through selected third parties but we will take sufficient precautions to ensure that personal information will not be collected during such recordings e.g. through the adoption of irreversible masking. Website analytics is used to improve the Website and services.
    用於進行網站分析,例如瀏覽報告、客層報告和興趣報告。 這可能包括記錄鼠標點擊、移動、頁面滾動和通過選定的第三方限制進入本網站,但主辦機構將採取足夠的預防措施以確保在此類記錄期間不會收集個人信息,例如通過採用不可逆掩蔽。 網站分析用於改善本網站和服務。

Please review your internet browser settings, typically under the sections "Help" or "Internet Options" to exercise choices you have for certain Cookies. If you disable or delete certain Cookies in your internet browser settings, you might not be able to access or use important functions or features of the Website, and you may be required to re-enter your log-in details.
請檢查閣下的互聯網瀏覽器設置,一般在「幫助 (Help)」或「互聯網選項 (Internet Options)」的設定,以行使閣下對某些 Cookies 的選擇。 如果閣下在互聯網瀏覽器設置中禁用或刪除某些 Cookies,閣下可能無法訪問或使用本網站的重要功能或特性,並且閣下可能需要重新輸入閣下的登錄詳細信息。

Transfer of Personal Data
個人資料之轉移

Personal data of applicants held by the Organiser will be kept confidential. Access to your data within the Organiser will be provided to those who need to view it as part of their work in carrying out the purposes described above.
主辦機構會將申請者的個人資料保密。在僅有那些以實現前述用途為目的而視查閱閣下個人資料為其工作的一部分的人士可訪問閣下於主辦機構內的個人資料。

The Organiser may also share your personal data globally, both internally within the Group, and externally with its partners, agent, contractor or third party around the world in accordance with this Statement. Your personal data may, for example, be transferred or transmitted to, or stored and processed in the Hong Kong or other cities or countries outside of where you live or having residency for the purposes as described in this Statement. These personal data transfers are necessary to run the Award. The Organiser utilises standard contract clauses and your consent provided herein for these data transfers to the other countries or cities outside Hong Kong or your country of residency, such receiving parties includes:
根據本聲明,主辦機構可在集團內部以及與主辦機構合作夥伴、代理、承辦商或全球其他的第三方共享閣下的個人資料。例如,閣下的個人資料可能會在香港或閣下居住地或有居留權的地方以外的其他城市或國家進行轉移或傳輸或儲存及處理。就進行TERA-Award而言,轉讓閣下的個人資料是必須的。主辦機構利用標準合同條款及閣下在此的同意將資料轉移至香港或閣下所在地以外的其他國家或城市,接收方包括:

  1. subsidiaries and associated companies of the Organiser (the Organiser’s holding company and the subsidiaries of such holding company, the Organiser and all its subsidiaries and associated companies, that are incorporated in Hong Kong or outside Hong Kong collectively called the "Group");
    主辦人單位的附屬公司及聯營公司(在香港或香港以外註冊成立的主辦機構的控股公司及該控股公司的附屬公司、主辦機構及其所有附屬及聯營公司(統稱「集團」);
  2. any who provide services to the Group, such as for printing purposes and guest lists at venues;
    任何為集團服務的人士,例如提供打印服務和場地客人名單;
  3. any co-organiser, sponsor, co-sponsor, panel of judges and the strategic partners of the Award;
    與TERA-Award有關的協辦機構、贊助人、聯合贊助人、評審委員會及TERA-Award的戰略合作夥伴;
  4. any agent, contractor or third party service provider to the Group in connection with the Award;
    與TERA-Award有關的代理、承辦商或第三方服務供應商;
  5. the media (only in relation to the purpose of administering, organizing, providing, hosting, fulfilling, promoting, marketing, advertising and/or showcasing the Award);
    媒體(僅與管理、組織、提供、主辦、履行、推廣、市場營銷、廣告及/或TERA-Award的展示有關的);
  6. any person to whom any Group member is under an obligation or is otherwise to disclose according to any law, regulations, codes of conduct or guidelines applicable to any Group member expected to make;
    根據任何法律、法規、集團適用的守則或指引,任何集團成員有義務或其他原因向其披露的任何人;
  7. any person who the Organiser has a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to
    任何人主辦機構真誠地相信有關的披露是合理必要:
    1. investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies;
      對涉嫌或實際發生的違法活動進行調查、預防或採取行動,或協助政府執法機構;
    2. enforce the agreements between you and the Organiser;
      執行閣下與主辦機構之間的協議;
    3. investigate and defend the Organiser against any third-party claims or allegations;
      任何第三方針對主辦機構的索賠或指控進行調查或辯護;
    4. protect the security or integrity of the Award; or
      保護TERA-Award的保安或誠信;或
    5. exercise or protect the rights and safety of the Organiser, the Group or others;
      and,
      行使或保護主辦機構、集團或其他人的權利和安全;及
  8. any person who owes a duty of confidentiality to any Group member (e.g. professional advisers of the Group).
    對任何集團成員具有保密責任的任何人(例如集團的專業顧問)。

The Organiser has no current intention to transfer your personal data to another person for it to use in direct marketing nor sell any of your personal data to anyone and never will.
主辦機構目前無意亦不會將閣下的個人資料轉移予其他人士以用於直接營銷或出售予其他人士。

The Organiser attempts to notify you about legal demands for your personal data when appropriate in the Organiser’s judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. The Organiser may dispute such demands when it believes, in its discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but the Organiser does not promise to challenge every demand.
除法律或法庭命令禁止或緊急請求外,主辦機構將根據其判斷在適當情況下嘗試通知閣下有關閣下的個人資料的法律要求。當主辦機構認為該要求過於廣泛、模糊或欠缺正確的授權時,主辦機構可自行決定是否就此類要求提出異議,但主辦機構並不承諾將對每項要求提出異議。

The Orgainser maintains appropriate protections for cross-border transfers as required by law and imposes strict restrictions on how the above-mentioned persons/companies can use and disclose the personal data provided to them. They are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with the Organiser’s policies.
主辦機構將根據法律就跨境轉移資料採取合適的保護措施,並對上述人士/公司如何使用和披露提供予他們的個人資料進行嚴格限制。他們須採取合適的保安措施以保護閣下的個人資料,而且其安全措施須與主辦機構的政策保持一致。

Where there is a need to share your personal data with a third party other than those listed above, the Organiser will first seek your consent to do so.
如需要與上述第三方以外的第三方共享閣下的個人資料時,主辦機構將事先取得閣下的同意方能與上述第三方以外的第三方共享閣下的個人資料。

Access to and Correction of Personal Data
查閱及更正個人資料

You have the right under the Ordinance:
根據該條例,閣下有權:

  • to check whether the Organiser holds records of your personal data
    查詢主辦機構是否持有閣下的個人資料
  • to obtain a copy of your personal data
    索取閣下的個人資料副本
  • to correct any of your personal data which is inaccurate
    更正閣下任何不準確的個人資料
    You may contact the Data Protection Officer of the Organiser via email or mail regarding other request(s) according to any other applicable law.
    根據任何其他適用法律,閣下可透過電郵或郵寄方式向主辦機構的資料保護主任提出其他要求。


Depending on the circumstances and the nature of your request it may not be possible for the Organiser to do what you have asked, for example, where there is a statutory or contractual requirement for the Orgainser to process your personal data and it would not be possible to fulfil its legal obligations if it was to stop.
視乎實際情況及閣下要求的性質,主辦機構有可能無法處理閣下的要求,例如,主辦機構根據法律或合同條款要求處理閣下的個人資料,如閣下要求主辦機構暫停處理閣下的個人資料將可能導致無法履行其法律義務。

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above or are dissatisfied with the way the Organiser has used your personal data, you should contact the Data Protection Officer of The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited at 13/F, 363 Java Road, North Point, Hong Kong or email to tera-award@towngas.com. The Organiser will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of the applicable laws. Please note that the Orgainser may keep a record of your communications to help it resolves any issues which you raise.
如閣下希望行使上述的任何權利或閣下對主辦機構使用閣下之個人資料的方式表示不滿意時,閣下可聯絡香港中華煤氣有限公司的資料保護主任,其地址為香港北角渣華道363號13樓或電郵至tera-award@towngas.com。主辦機構在任何情況下根據適用法律列明的要求儘快處理閣下的要求。請注意主辦機構可能保留閣下的通信記錄以協助解決閣下提出的疑問。

You may be asked to pay a reasonable handling charge to cover personal data access processing.
主辦機構於處理索取個人資料的要求時,或會向閣下收取合理手續費。

Retention of Personal Data
個人資料保存

The Organiser keeps personal data for such period that is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the personal data was collected or as required or permitted by applicable laws.
主辦機構可保存個人資料至不超過貫徹該資料被收集目所需的時間或適用法律要求許可的保存時間。

Security
保安

The Organiser takes all reasonably practical measures to protect personal data, whether stored physically or electronically, and prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use (including transfer). Personal data is stored under lock, encrypted or password-protected as necessary. When the Organiser engages a data processor to process personal data on its behalf, contractual means or other means (if applicable or permissible by law) are adopted to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use (including transfer) of the personal data transferred to the data processor.
主辦機構採取所有合理切實可行的措施保護個人資料(不論以實體或電子儲存)及防止未獲准許的或意外的查閱、處理、刪除、喪失或使用(包括轉移)。因應需要,個人資料會上鎖儲存、加密或以密碼保護。當主辦機構聘用資料處理者代表主辦機構處理個人資料,會採取合約規範方式或其他方法(如合適或法律許可下)以防止轉移予資料處理者的資料未獲准許或意外地被查閱、處理、刪除、喪失或使用(包括轉移)。

Storage
儲存

The Organiser stores your personal data on the Organiser’s premises and other locations the Organiser deems appropriate or necessary for the purpose of the Award.
為TERA-Award的用途,主辦機構將閣下的個人資料存放於主辦機構的物業及其他主辦機構認為合適或必要的地方。

Electronic data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside your place of residence or origin, for example, when we communicate with you using a cloud based service provider that operates outside Hong Kong, European Union, United States, etc.
電子檔案的資料將可能傳輸至及儲存在閣下居住地或原居地以外的目的地,例如,當主辦機構與閣下的溝通時使用由香港、歐盟、美國等境外地方所營運的雲端服務供應商。

A Special Note About Minors
關於未成年人士的特別聲明

The Organiser does not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
主辦機構不會故意向18歲以下兒童收集其個人資料或向其進行促銷。

The Organiser do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website and participating in the Award, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website and participating in the Award. If the Organiser learns that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, it will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from its records. If you become aware of any data the Organiser has collected from children under age18, please contact the Organiser at tera-award@towngas.com.
主辦機構不會故意向18歲以下兒童索取其個人資料或向其進行促銷。透過本網站及參與TERA-Award即表示閣下已年滿18歲,或者閣下為未成年人士的父母或監護人並同意該未成年人士使用本網站及參與TERA-Award。如主辦機構獲悉其收集的資料為未滿18歲人士的個人資料時,主辦機構將採取合理措施儘快從其記錄中刪除此類人士的個人資料。如閣下發現主辦機構收集18歲以下兒童的個人資料時,請透過電郵tera-award@towngas.com與主辦機構聯繫。

Change of this Statement
本聲明的變更

The Orgainser reserves the right, at any time without prior notice, to change and update this Statement.  Enquiries about this Statement and data privacy matters should be directed to the Data Protection Officer of the Orgainser at tera-award@towngas.com
主辦機構保留在任何時候變更及更新本聲明且無須事前通知閣下的權利。就本聲明及資料私隱之事宜的查詢,請以電郵至tera-award@towngas.com直接聯繫主辦機構的資料保護主任。

If there is any inconsistency between the Chinese and English versions of this Personal Information Collection Statement, the English version shall prevail.
個人資料收集聲明的中文和英文版本如有抵觸,將以英文版本為準。

The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited
香港中華煤氣有限公司
Date: 20 Nov 2020
日期:2020年11月20日